Siwa Oasis

In The Western Desert Egypt

Exploring Siwa Oasis on Egypt Tours

Siwa Oasis is one of Egypt's most beautiful and culturally distinct destinations, located deep within the Western Desert near the Libyan border. Surrounded by vast sand dunes and thousands of palm trees, the oasis has been inhabited for thousands of years and was once an important stop along ancient caravan routes. Siwa is famous for its natural springs, salt lakes, mud-brick architecture, and strong Berber traditions that have been preserved for centuries. The oasis is also known for its connection to ancient history, particularly the famous Oracle of Amun that was visited by Alexander the Great. Today, Siwa attracts travellers seeking nature, history, and authentic cultural experiences. Many visitors include Siwa Oasis in their Egypt Tours because it offers a peaceful escape from the country's busy cities and archaeological sites. For travellers looking to experience a different side of Egypt, Siwa Oasis remains one of the most rewarding destinations featured on Egypt Tours.

What to See at Siwa Oasis on Egypt Tours

The Temple of the Oracle of Amun

Temple of the Oracle of Amun is one of Siwa's most famous historical sites and is believed to be where Alexander the Great came to consult the oracle. Visitors on Egypt Tours often consider it the oasis's most important monument.

The Shali Fortress

Shali Fortress was built in the thirteenth century using salt and mud bricks. Travellers on Egypt Tours enjoy exploring its narrow passages and admiring panoramic views over the oasis.

Cleopatra's Spring

Cleopatra's Spring is a natural spring where visitors can relax and enjoy the clear waters. Many travellers on Egypt Tours stop here to experience one of Siwa's most popular attractions.

The Salt Lakes

The beautiful salt lakes of Siwa are famous for their crystal-clear turquoise waters and high salt content that allows visitors to float effortlessly. Guests on Egypt Tours often visit these lakes for relaxation and photography.

 

Visitors can also explore Mountain of the Dead, traditional Berber villages, palm groves, hot springs, desert dunes, local markets, and several natural landscapes that reveal the unique charm of the oasis.

Best Time to Visit Siwa Oasis for Egypt Tours

Siwa Oasis can be visited throughout the year, but the most comfortable period is generally between October and April when temperatures are cooler across the Western Desert. During these months, visitors can comfortably explore historical sites, enjoy desert activities, and relax beside the oasis springs without the intense summer heat. Early mornings and evenings are particularly pleasant for sightseeing and photography. Many travellers include Siwa Oasis in their Egypt Tours during the cooler season because the weather allows for longer outdoor experiences. The mild climate and beautiful desert scenery make these months ideal for Egypt Tours focused on the natural and cultural attractions of Siwa.

How to get to Siwa Oasis on Egypt Tours

Siwa Oasis is located approximately 750 kilometres west of Cairo and is usually reached by road from Cairo or the Mediterranean city of Mersa Matruh. The nearest airport for international travellers is Cairo International Airport, while domestic travellers may also use airports near the Mediterranean coast before continuing overland. Most visitors travel by private vehicle or organised tour transport because public transportation options are limited. Many Egypt Tours include Siwa as part of wider Western Desert itineraries, allowing travellers to explore the oasis comfortably and efficiently.

Where to Stay near Siwa Oasis on Egypt Tours

Siwa Oasis offers a variety of accommodation options ranging from traditional eco-lodges and boutique hotels to luxury desert retreats and comfortable guesthouses. Many travellers on Egypt Tours prefer staying in eco-lodges built using traditional Siwan architecture, which provides an authentic cultural experience. Boutique hotels and desert camps offer excellent opportunities to enjoy the tranquillity of the oasis and its spectacular night skies. Whether choosing a luxury retreat or a simple guesthouse, visitors on Egypt Tours can find accommodation that suits their interests and enhances their stay in Siwa.

Why Book with Dav Safaris for Your Egypt Tours

We help travellers discover Egypt's hidden treasures through carefully organised itineraries that combine famous landmarks with remarkable destinations such as Siwa Oasis. Our experienced guides introduce visitors to the history, culture, and natural beauty of the oasis while ensuring a comfortable and enjoyable experience. During Egypt Tours, we arrange transportation, accommodation, and guided activities that allow travellers to fully appreciate this unique destination. Our programmes are designed to provide authentic experiences that showcase the diversity of Egypt beyond its temples and pyramids. Beyond Egypt, we also organise exceptional journeys across Africa, including South Africa, Morocco, Uganda, Kenya, and Tanzania, allowing travellers to explore some of the continent's most remarkable destinations with one trusted tour operator.

Other Places

Speak to an expert
who's there

Dav Safaris

Start planning your trip by contacting one of our specialists for Siwa Oasis