Olifants River

From the highlands of Mpumalanga, through Kruger National Park South Africa

Exploring the Olifants River on South Africa Safari

The Olifants River is one of South Africa's most important rivers, flowing for approximately 560 kilometres from the highlands of Mpumalanga through the world-famous Kruger National Park before joining the Limpopo River near the Mozambique border. A South Africa Safari becomes even more exciting when it includes the Olifants River, as the river supports one of the country's richest wildlife ecosystems. Its permanent water attracts large concentrations of mammals, reptiles, and birds throughout the year, making it one of the finest locations for game viewing. Beyond Kruger National Park, the river also passes through dramatic mountain landscapes, nature reserves, and fertile valleys. Whether enjoying scenic viewpoints, boat cruises, or wildlife photography, the Olifants River offers unforgettable experiences that enrich every South Africa Safari.

What to See at the Olifants River on South Africa Safari

Olifants Rest Camp

Olifants Rest Camp sits high above the Olifants River, offering one of Kruger's most spectacular panoramic viewpoints. Visitors on a South Africa Safari enjoy exceptional wildlife viewing directly from the camp's viewing deck.

Kruger National Park River Section

The Olifants River forms one of Kruger's richest wildlife habitats, attracting large numbers of animals throughout the year. Travellers on a South Africa Safari experience outstanding game drives along the riverbanks where wildlife frequently gathers to drink.

Blyde-Olifants Conservancy

Blyde-Olifants Conservancy protects an extensive wilderness landscape linking private game reserves with surrounding conservation areas. Guests on a South Africa Safari enjoy guided game drives, bush walks, and beautiful river scenery.

Wildlife along the Olifants River

The Olifants River supports remarkable wildlife including African elephants, African buffaloes, hippopotamuses, Nile crocodiles, lions, leopards, spotted hyenas, greater kudus, waterbucks, impalas, and warthogs. Birdlife includes African fish eagles, Pel's fishing owls, saddle-billed storks, martial eagles, giant kingfishers, grey herons, Goliath herons, and African darters, making wildlife viewing one of the greatest highlights of every South Africa Safari.

 

Visitors can also enjoy guided game drives, photographic safaris, sunset viewpoints, birdwatching excursions, bush walks, scenic picnic sites, and nearby wilderness areas that showcase the incredible biodiversity of the Olifants River.

Best Time to Visit the Olifants River for South Africa Safari

A South Africa Safari to the Olifants River is most rewarding during the dry season from May to September, when vegetation becomes thinner and wildlife gathers around permanent water sources. This period offers excellent opportunities to observe elephants, buffaloes, crocodiles, and predators along the riverbanks. Cooler daytime temperatures also create ideal conditions for game drives and outdoor activities. During the summer rainy season from October to April, the surrounding bush becomes lush and green, attracting migratory birds and creating beautiful landscapes for photography. Young animals are commonly seen during this period, making every South Africa Safari to the Olifants River rewarding regardless of the season.

How to Get to the Olifants River on South Africa Safari

A South Africa Safari to the Olifants River is easily arranged through Kruger National Park. The nearest airports include Hoedspruit Eastgate Airport and Kruger Mpumalanga International Airport, both of which offer regular domestic connections. Visitors continue by road using rental vehicles, private transfers, or organised safari vehicles. Well-maintained roads within Kruger provide easy access to Olifants Rest Camp and the surrounding river viewpoints. Many travellers combine the Olifants River with the Panorama Route, Blyde River Canyon, and neighbouring private game reserves, creating an exceptional South Africa Safari itinerary.

Where to Stay near the Olifants River on South Africa Safari

Visitors enjoying a South Africa Safari near the Olifants River have an excellent selection of accommodation, including luxury safari lodges, private game reserve lodges, riverside camps, bush lodges, and Kruger National Park rest camps. Olifants Rest Camp remains one of the most sought-after places to stay because of its breathtaking views overlooking the river and frequent wildlife sightings. Nearby private reserves offer exclusive safari experiences with luxury suites, guided game drives, and fine dining. Travellers looking for authentic bush experiences can also choose comfortable safari camps surrounded by wilderness. Every accommodation option provides convenient access to one of South Africa's richest wildlife regions during a South Africa Safari.

Why Book with Dav Safaris for Your South Africa Safari

A South Africa Safari with us is carefully designed to showcase the country's finest wildlife destinations, spectacular landscapes, and authentic safari experiences. We create personalised itineraries that combine iconic locations such as the Olifants River, Kruger National Park, and the Panorama Route while ensuring quality accommodation, reliable transport, and professional guiding throughout your journey. Our experienced team focuses on creating unforgettable holidays that match every traveller's interests, whether you enjoy wildlife photography, birdwatching, luxury safaris, or family adventures. Every South Africa Safari is organised with exceptional attention to detail and outstanding customer service.

Beyond South Africa, we also offer expertly guided tours across Uganda, Kenya, Tanzania, Rwanda, Botswana, Morocco, and Egypt, helping travellers experience Africa's most extraordinary destinations through one trusted tour operator.

Other Places

Speak to an expert
who's there

Dav Safaris

Start planning your trip by contacting one of our specialists for Olifants River