Makalia Falls

Nakuru National Park Kenya

Exploring Makalia Falls on Kenya Safari Tours

Makalia Falls is not like the other waterfalls you will encounter on a Kenya safari tours. It is not a towering vertical cascade like Karuru Falls, nor is it a remote, strenuous trek through deep wilderness. It is a modest, seasonal waterfall tucked away in the quiet, southern end of Lake Nakuru National Park, offering a peaceful retreat far from the busier northern safari circuits . On a Kenya safari tours, most travelers focus on the rhinos, flamingos, and the lake itself, completely bypassing this serene natural attraction. That is a loss. The waterfall is formed by the Makalia River, one of the seasonal rivers that flows into Lake Nakuru . On a Kenya safari tours, visiting Makalia Falls is not just about seeing the water cascade; it is about discovering the wilder, more secluded side of the park, where you can enjoy scenic views, abundant birdlife, and the tranquility

What to See at Makalia Falls on Kenya Safari Tours

The Waterfall and the Scenic Setting

The star of the show is the waterfall itself. On a Kenya safari tours, Makalia Falls is a scenic cascade where water drops into a rocky gorge, surrounded by wooded escarpments and riverine trees . The area is enveloped in lush vegetation, creating a cool and refreshing atmosphere. The sound of the cascading water, the calls of birds, and the peaceful surroundings provide a therapeutic escape. The falls are particularly beautiful after the rains when they are at their most powerful and dramatic . At other times, the water may reduce to a trickle, but the scenic rock formations and the tranquil setting remain appealing . Makalia Falls is a popular spot for photographers, especially in the late afternoon when the light creates stunning images .

The Wildlife and Birdwatching

The area around Makalia Falls is a prime spot for wildlife viewing and birdwatching. On a Kenya safari tours, the approach to the falls often offers sightings of buffalo, zebra, impala, waterbuck, and giraffe grazing in the surrounding grasslands . Birders will be delighted by the rich birdlife, with species such as kingfishers, herons, crowned cranes, and weavers frequenting the pools . The southern part of the park is less frequented by tourists, making wildlife less disturbed and often observable up close .

The Hiking Trail and the Adventure

For those seeking a more active experience, Makalia Falls offers a hidden hiking trail. On a Kenya safari tours, you can follow the scenic, tree-lined trail that winds through lush greenery and tranquil surroundings to reach the waterfall . This is the perfect spot for a peaceful escape from the crowds, where you can relax, listen to the soothing sound of cascading water, and capture stunning photos of the untouched natural beauty . With the help of a park warden, you can get out of the car and climb the rocks around the falls for a closer look .

Makalia Falls Campsite: A Rustic Wilderness Stay

A key part of the Makalia Falls experience is the adjacent campsite. On a Kenya safari tours, Makalia Falls Campsite is one of the best-kept secrets of Lake Nakuru National Park, offering a rustic and adventurous camping experience . Located near the waterfall, it provides a serene setting for relaxation and wildlife viewing . This is an ideal spot for travelers seeking a more primitive experience away from the busier northern sections of the park . The campsite is flanked by tall trees, a green cover of bushes, and open grasslands, providing a cooling experience after the hectic city life . However, it is important to note that the campsite is basic, with limited facilities, including pit latrines, and no permanent water source, so visitors must be self-sufficient .

Best Time to Visit Makalia Falls on Kenya Safari Tours

The best time for a Kenya safari tours to visit Makalia Falls depends on your priorities. For the most powerful and dramatic waterfall display, visit during or just after the rainy seasons from March to May and October to December . However, be prepared for muddy conditions and ensure you have a 4x4 vehicle . For easier exploration and safer hiking trails, the dry seasons from June to October are recommended, even though the waterfall may be a trickle . The site is accessible year-round, but the dry season offers more comfortable camping conditions and better wildlife viewing as animals gather around water sources .

How to Get to Makalia Falls on Kenya Safari Tours

On a Kenya safari tours, Makalia Falls is located in the southern section of Lake Nakuru National Park, accessible via the Makalia Circuit . The best routes to reach it are from the Main Gate or Nderit Gate . A 4x4 vehicle is recommended, especially during the rainy season when the roads can become muddy . Many travelers on a Kenya safari tours visit the falls as part of a full-day safari itinerary, often as a final nature stop before exiting the park .

Where to Stay on Kenya Safari Tours near Makalia Falls

On a Kenya safari tours, the most unique accommodation near Makalia Falls is the Makalia Falls Campsite itself, offering a rustic, wilderness camping experience . For those seeking more comfort, there are various lodges and hotels located in and around Lake Nakuru National Park, such as Sarova Lion Hill Game Lodge, which can help arrange a visit to the falls .

Why Book with Dav Safaris for Kenya Safari Tours

Booking your Kenya safari tours with Dav Safaris ensures that your visit to Makalia Falls is a safe, enriching, and hassle-free experience. Our local guides are experts on the region and can help you navigate the best viewpoints, share the history of the falls, and ensure you have a memorable and secure journey. On a Kenya safari tours with Dav Safaris, we handle everything, including your transport, entry fees, and guided hikes. You just show up with your camera, your sense of adventure, and a respect for the wild. We can combine a visit to Makalia Falls with a game drive in Lake Nakuru National Park, a visit to the rhino sanctuary, or a peaceful picnic by the falls. You focus on the cascading water, the scenic views, and the wild beauty of Lake Nakuru. We handle everything else on your Kenya safari tours.

 

Other Places

Speak to an expert
who's there

Dav Safaris

Start planning your trip by contacting one of our specialists for Makalia Falls