Museum of the National Gendarmerie

east of Antananarivo Madagascar

Exploring the Museum of the National Gendarmerie on Madagascar Safaris

The Museum of the National Gendarmerie is not like the other museums in Madagascar. It is not a grand palace with sweeping views or a dusty academic institution filled with ancient artifacts. It is a hidden fortress of history, a place where the story of Madagascar's law enforcement is told alongside the island's most unique and unexpected cultural treasures. On a Madagascar safari, most travellers pass through the bustling capital or head straight to the rainforests and national parks. They never make it to Moramanga, a town about 130 kilometres east of Antananarivo. That is a loss. The Musée de la Gendarmerie Nationale is located on the grounds of the National Gendarmerie School in Moramanga . It was established in 1963 and inaugurated on March 3, 1967, by President Philibert Tsiranana . On a Madagascar safari, stepping into this museum is not just a tour of a few rooms. It is a journey into the heart of Madagascar's modern history, a place where the tools of crime and the symbols of justice are preserved side by side with the country's cultural and supernatural heritage.

What to See at the Museum of the National Gendarmerie on Madagascar Safaris

On a Madagascar safari, the Museum of the National Gendarmerie is a place of unique and surprising exhibits. The museum, which covers an area of 900 square metres, is divided into two main buildings . One building is a history museum, tracing the origin and evolution of the gendarmerie in Madagascar, from the recruitment of the first militiamen in 1895 to the present day . The other is a museum of art and ethnography, housing unique collections of items seized during various missions . Among the highlights are a collection of artillery, including some cannons cast by Jean Laborde under the reign of Queen Ranavalona I in 1828 . One of the most powerful exhibits is the reconstruction of the "Moramanga wagon," where hundreds of patriots were executed during the 1947 uprising . The museum also displays a collection of period equipment, such as medical instruments, heliographs (a type of signalling device), typewriters, and scientific equipment dating back to 1880 .

The Criminology Section: A Glimpse into Crime and Punishment

The Museum of the National Gendarmerie is unique for its criminology section. On a Madagascar safari, you will see a century of weapons, from 19th-century swords to modern AK 47 Kalashnikov rifles . The exhibits are not limited to military items. The museum displays a fascinating range of objects seized during police operations. There are fake banknotes, locally made counterfeit weapons, and a display of drugs and hallucinogenic substances, including the famous rongony (cannabis) . The museum also houses a collection of items related to the traditional zebu cattle thefts, a significant crime in Madagascar. You can see the terrifying masks that thieves wore to terrorise villagers at night, along with protective charms and amulets .

The Art and Ethnography Section: Magical Objects and Supernatural Tools

The Museum of the National Gendarmerie is also a museum of art and ethnography. On a Madagascar safari, you will find a truly unique collection of items that reveal the spiritual and magical traditions of Madagascar. The museum displays objects of magic and alchemy, love potions, sacred statues and amulets, and cult objects of the tromba (a spirit possession tradition) . You can also see dinosaur bones, poisonous fish, stuffed animals, and other natural curiosities . These objects were seized by the gendarmerie, but they are now preserved here, providing an unparalleled insight into the country's cultural practices. The museum also has a collection of photographs that give an overview of life in Madagascar between 1896 and 1992 .

The Story of the Gendarmerie: From 1895 to the Present

The heart of the Museum of the National Gendarmerie is the story of law enforcement in Madagascar. On a Madagascar safari, you cannot understand the significance of this museum without knowing the history it preserves. The gendarmerie was established in Madagascar in 1895, during the French protectorate, with the recruitment of the first militiamen . The museum traces its evolution, showcasing the different uniforms, equipment, and vehicles used over the years. Outside the main building, you will see a collection of vehicles, including old bush taxis, vintage Renault, Peugeot, and Berliet cars, and early 20th-century motorcycles . There are also palanquins, the sedan chairs used by the colonists . On a Madagascar safari, the museum's story is the story of the island's journey through colonialism, independence, and the ongoing challenges of maintaining law and order.

The Museum Experience: A Unique and Intimate Visit

The Museum of the National Gendarmerie is not a typical tourist attraction. It is a unique and intimate experience, located within a working military compound. The museum is open to the public, but most visitors are Malagasy nationals . The museum was damaged by Cyclone Giovanna in February 2012 but was renovated and reopened in June 2013 . On a Madagascar safari, visiting this museum is a stop of about 1-2 hours, a chance to explore a hidden gem of Madagascar's history and culture.

Best Time to Visit the Museum of the National Gendarmerie on Madagascar Safaris

The best time to visit the Museum of the National Gendarmerie is during the dry season, from May to October, when the weather is clear and pleasant for exploring. The museum is open year-round, but it is advisable to check local listings or contact the museum directly for the most up-to-date information on opening hours. The museum is located in Moramanga, about a 2-3 hour drive from Antananarivo, so plan for a half-day trip. On a Madagascar safari, visiting this museum is a stop of about 1-2 hours, a journey into the foundations of the nation's modern history.

How to Get to the Museum of the National Gendarmerie on Madagascar Safaris

On a Madagascar safari, the Museum of the National Gendarmerie is located in the town of Moramanga, about 130 kilometres east of Antananarivo . The journey takes about 2-3 hours by car along National Road 2, which is a well-paved road. A 4x4 vehicle is not necessary for the main road, but it is recommended if you plan to explore the surrounding area. Once in Moramanga, the museum is located on the grounds of the National Gendarmerie School . It is a well-known landmark in the town. The museum is a hidden gem, and the exhibits are genuinely interesting for those interested in Malagasy history and culture.

Where to Stay on Madagascar Safaris near the Museum of the National Gendarmerie

On a Madagascar safari, the best base for visiting the Museum of the National Gendarmerie is Moramanga itself. The town has a few simple hotels and guesthouses. For a wider range of accommodation options, you can also stay in Antananarivo and make a day trip to Moramanga. The capital has a range of excellent accommodation options. For a luxury stay, the Palais des Rois offers stunning views of the city. For mid-range travellers, there are several comfortable hotels in the city centre. Staying in Antananarivo allows you to visit the museum and the other historic sites of the capital.

Why Book with Dav Safaris for Madagascar Safaris

Booking your Madagascar safari with Dav Safaris ensures that your visit to the Museum of the National Gendarmerie is not just a stop, but a meaningful encounter with the hidden history of Madagascar. Our local guides can provide context to the exhibits, explaining the significance of the artifacts and the role of the museum in preserving the nation's cultural memory. On a Madagascar safari with Dav Safaris, we handle everything, including your transport and accommodation. You just show up with your camera and your curiosity. We can combine a visit to the museum with a trip to the Andasibe-Mantadia National Park, home to the indri, or the other historical sites of the region. You focus on the unique collections, the criminal stories, and the cultural treasures. We handle everything else on your Madagascar safari.

 

 

Other Places

Speak to an expert
who's there

Dav Safaris

Start planning your trip by contacting one of our specialists for Museum of the National Gendarmerie